XIV International Symposium on Tardigrada

This was the second time when a tardigrade conference was held in Denmark. The last Danish meeting took place in 2000, also in København.

This was the first tardigrade symposium in which apart from the traditional (local) organising committee, there were also two additional bodies, the international and the advisory committee. The international committee aided the transfer of know-how between previous, current and future organisers of tardigrade meetings. The advisory committee, comprising senior tardigradologists, shared their extensive experience with the local organisers.

The Symposium was attended by 127 participants (+12 accompanying persons) representing 29 countries from five continents (Africa, Asia, Europe, North and South America).

During the congress 58 talks (in nine sessions) and 74 posters (in two sessions) were presented. The topics discussed at the Symposium included taxonomy, phylogeny and evolution, biodiversity and biogeography, ecology and behaviour, omics and physiology (including cryptobiosis), anatomy, development and reproduction, astrobiology and emerging methods.

The Young Scientist Award for the best oral presentation and the best poster was given to Ilaria Giovannini (Italy) and to Reira Shibahara (Japan) respectively.

 

 

Table of contents

Logo
Dates
Place
Venue
Organisers
Participants
Group photo
Programme
Proceedings
Booklet
Photos
Official website
 


Logo

The Symposium logo shows six individuals of Isoechiniscoides sifae drawn by Stine Elle (University of Copenhagen; see Møbjerg et al. 2016).

 


Dates

30 July - 03 August 2018.

 


Place

København, Denmark.



World Map from Wikipedia.


Venue

Copenhagen Biocenter, Ole Maaløes Vej 5.

 


Organisers

Chair:

Nadja Møbjerg (University of Copenhagen, Denmark)

Local Committee:

Maria Kamilari (University of Copenhagen, Denmark)
Thomas L. Sørensen-Hygum (University of Copenhagen, Denmark)
Reinhardt Møbjerg Kristensen (University of Copenhagen, Denmark)
Jesper Guldberg Hansen (University of Copenhagen, Denmark)
Lykke Keldsted Bøgsted Hvidepil (University of Copenhagen, Denmark)
Jette Eibye-Jacobsen (University of Copenhagen, Denmark/Birkerød Gymnasium)
Hans Ramløv (Roskilde University, Denmark)

International Committee:

£ukasz Michalczyk (Jagiellonian University, Poland)
Sandra J. McInnes
(British Antarctic Survey, UK)
Lorena Rebecchi (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia, Italy)
Roberto Guidetti (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia, Italy)
£ukasz Kaczmarek (Adam Mickiewicz University, Poland)
Ingemar Jönsson (Kristianstad University, Sweden)
Ralph O. Schill (Stuttgart University, Germany)
Shinta Fujimoto
(Kyoto University, Japan)
Takekazu Kunieda (University of Tokyo, Japan)

Advisory Committee:

Reinhardt Møbjerg Kristensen (University of Copenhagen, Denmark)
Diane Nelson (East Tennessee State University, USA)
Roberto Bertolani
(University of Modena and Reggio Emilia, Italy)
Hartmut Greven (University of Düsseldorf, Germany)

 


Participants (alphabetically)

Acevedo-Barrios, Rosa Leonor (Colombia)
Afzal, Muhammad (South Korea)
Akobi, Nezira (USA)
Altiero, Tiziana (Italy)
Arakawa, Kazuharu (Japan)
Bartels, Paul (USA)
Bartylak, Tomasz (Poland)
Bertolani, Roberto (Italy)
Bingemer, Jana (Germany)
Blaxter, Mark (UK)
Bonini, Raoul (Italy)
Bryndová, Michala (Czech Republic)
Calhim, Sara (Finland)
Choi, Yu-Na (South Korea)
Czerneková, Michaela (Czech Republic)
Deichman, Marcus (Denmark)
Delagoutte, Emmanuelle (France)
De Milio, Erica (Ireland)
Dunderdale, Holly (USA)
Dunn, Raymond (USA)
Eibye-Jacobsen, Jette (Denmark)
Ekrem, Torbjørn (Norway)
Fontoura, Paulo (Portugal)
Fukuda, Yohta (Japan)
Galas, Simon (France)
G¹siorek, Piotr (Poland)
Gemrich, Hannah (USA)
Giovannini, Ilaria (Italy)
Giribet, Gonzalo (USA)
Guidetti, Roberto (Italy)
Greven, Hartmut (Germany)
Grobys, Daria (Poland)
Gross, Vladimir (Germany)
Grothman, Gary (Canada)
Hansen, Jesper Guldberg (Denmark)
Hohberg, Karin (Germany)
Höög, Johanna (Sweden)
Horikawa, Daiki (Japan)
Hvidepil, Lykke Keldsted Bøgsted (Denmark)
Irvine, Andrew (UK)
Itang, Lowelyn Anne (Philippines)
Jackson, Kathy (USA)
Janelt, Kamil (Poland)
Jimenez, Jaime (USA)
Jönsson, Ingemar (Sweden)
Jørgensen, Aslak (Denmark)
Jørgensen, Ask Møbjerg (Denmark)
Jørgensen, Sif Møbjerg (Denmark)
Kaczmarek, £ukasz (Poland)
Kamilari, Maria (Denmark)
Kato, Saul (USA)
Keuenhof, Katharina (Austria)
Kihm, Ji-Hoon (South Korea)
Kmita, Hanna (Poland)
Koehler, Alwin (Austria)
Kondo, Koyuki (Japan)
Krzywañski, £ukasz (Poland)
Kristensen, Reinhardt Møbjerg (Denmark)
Kulpa, Adam (Poland)
Kunieda, Takekazu (Japan)
Kurz, Katrin-Theres (Austria)
Lear, Joshua (UK)
Lee, Matthew (Chile)
Lisi, Oscar Paolo Vincenzo (Italy)
Lopez-Sandoval, B. Daniel (Mexico)
Lyons, Ana (USA)
Mapalo, Marc (Philippines)
Marley, Nigel (UK)
Marnissi, Jamila  Ben (Tunisia)
McInnes, Sandra (UK)
Meyer, Harry (USA)
Michalczyk, £ukasz (Poland)
Minato, Hiroki (Japan)
Moral, Adrian Nogales (Spain)
Morek, Witold (Poland)
Morgan, Sarah B. P. (Denmark)
Murai, Yumi (Japan)
Møbjerg, Nadja (Denmark)
Neitzel, Sarah (USA)
Nelson, Diane (USA)
Nymann, Nynne (Denmark)
Oded, Daniel (Hong Kong)
Ortega-Hernandez, Javier (UK)
Pedersen, Bjarke Haldrup (Denmark)
Perry, Emma (USA)
Persson, Dennis (Sweden)
Poprawa, Izabela (Poland)
Proesmans, Willem (Belgium)
Ramløv, Hans (Denmark)
Ramsay, Balbina (UK)
Ramsay, Paul (UK)
Rebecchi, Lorena (Italy)
Reichelt, Julian (Germany)
Richaud, Myriam (France)
Robertson, Michael (USA)
Rocha, A. Mariana (Argentina)
Roszkowska, Milena (Poland)
Rubal, Marcos (Portugal)
Saigo, Tokiko (Japan)
Scheurich, Annette (Germany)
Schill, Ralph (Germany)
Schiøtt, Morten (Denmark)
Schulze, Steven (USA)
Shibata, Shoko (Japan)
Shibahara, Reira (Japan)
Schigel, Dmitry (Denmark)
Short, Katherine (UK)
Smith, Frank (USA)
Stec, Daniel (Poland)
Stephen, Nancy Catherine (India)
Stone, Jonathon (Canada)
Sugiura, Kenta (Japan)
Sung, Hyung Jin (South Korea)
Surmacz, Bart³omiej (Poland)
Suzuki, Atsushi (Japan)
Sørensen-Hygum, Thomas Lunde (Denmark)
Tekatli, Cagri (Turkey)
Tekatli, Gulsah (Turkey)
Topstad, Lasse (Norway)
Tsaliki, Martha (USA)
Tsuji, Chisato (UK)
Tsujimoto, Megumu (Japan)
Tumanov, Denis (Russia)
Vonèina, Katarzyna (Poland)
Yoon, Tae-Sung (South Korea)
Yoshida, Yuki (Japan)
Young, Alexander (USA)

 

ACCOMPANYING PERSONS

Allison Grothman (USA)
Horikawa, Umi (Japan)
Jack Nelson (USA)
Jael Calhim (Finland)
Klaus Scheurich (Germany)
Lisa Grothman (USA)
Lutz Fromhage (Germany)
Silvana Ferrari (Italy)
Suzuki Kawada, Sanae (Japan)
Suzuki, Juli (Japan)
Teo Calhim (Finland)
Tseng, YuHan (Japan)

 

STUDENT VOLUNTEERS (from Birkerød Gymnasium)

Alexandra Lif Marie Devaleriola (Denmark)
Alysia Macdonald Hansen (Denmark)
Christian Erforth Andreasen (Denmark)
Isabella Schmidt (Denmark)
Magnolia Maja Rygaard-Hjalsted (Denmark)

 


Group photo


 

Photo by Leif Bolding.

 


Programme

To be added.

 


Proceedings

Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society
vol. 188(3), 2020

14th International Symposium on Tardigrada
Copenhagen, Denmark, 30 July-3 August 2018

Guest Editors:
N. Møbjerg, £. Michalczyk & S.J. McInnes

COVER

 

 

CONTENTS

(click paper titles to open full texts in PDF)
 

TITLE

PAGES

   
Editorial  
Møbjerg, N., Michalczyk, £., Mcinnes, S.J. & Christenhusz, M.J.M. Research presented at the 14th International Symposium on Tardigrada: progress in studies on water bears. 655–662
   
Original Articles  
Møbjerg, N., Jorgensen, A. & Kristensen, R.M. Ongoing revision of Echiniscoididae Heterotardigrada: Echiniscoidea), with the description of a new interstitial species and genus with unique anal structures. 663–680
   
Morek, W. & Michalczyk, £. First extensive multilocus phylogeny of the genus Milnesium (Tardigrada) reveals no congruence between genetic markers and morphological traits. 681–693
   
Stec, D., Krzywañski, £., Zawierucha, K. & Michalczyk, £. Untangling systematics of the Paramacrobiotus areolatus species complex by an integrative redescription of the nominal species for the group, with multilocus phylogeny and species delineation in the genus Paramacrobiotus. 694–716
   
Cesari, M., Montanari, M., Kristensen, R.M., Bertolani, R., Guidetti, R. & Rebecchi, L. An integrated study of the biodiversity within the Pseudechiniscus suillus-facettalis group (Heterotardigrada: Echiniscidae). 717–732
   
Grobys, D., Roszkowska, M., Gawlak, M., Kmita, H., Kepel, A., Kepel, M., Parnikoza, I., Bartylak, T. & Kaczmarek, £. High diversity in the Pseudechiniscus suillus-facettalis complex (Heterotardigrada: Echiniscidae) with remarks on the morphology of the genus Pseudechiniscus. 733–752
   
Tumanov, D.V. Analysis of non-morphometric morphological characters used in the taxonomy of the genus Pseudechiniscus (Tardigrada: Echiniscidae). 753–775
   
Janelt, K., Jezierska, M., Student, S. &  Poprawa, I. Structure of the germarium and female germ-cell clusters in Thulinius ruffoi (Bertolani, 1982) (Tardigrada: Eutardigrada: Parachela). 776–787
   
Rost-Roszkowska, M., Janelt, K. & Poprawa, I. Ultrastructure of the midgut epithelium in three species of Macrobiotidae (Tardigrada: Eutardigrada: Parachela). 788–796
   
Surmacz, B. Morek, W. & Michalczyk, £. What to do when ontogenetic tracking is unavailable: a morphometric method to classify instars in Milnesium (Tardigrada). 797–808
   
Afzal, M., Park, J., Destgeer, G., Ahmed, H., Iqrar, S.A., Kim, S. Kang, S., Alazzam, A., Yoon T.-S. & Sung, H.J. Acoustomicrofluidic separation of tardigrades from raw cultures for sample preparation. 809–819
   
Bartels, P.J., Fontaneto, D., Roszkowska, M., Nelson, D.R. & Kaczmarek, £. Latitudinal gradients in body size in marine tardigrades. 820–838
   
Tsujimoto, M., Kagoshima, H., Kanda, H., Watanabe, K. & Imura, S. Reproductive performance of the Antarctic tardigrades, Acutuncus antarcticus (Eutardigrada: Hypsibiidae), revived after being frozen for over 30 years and of their offspring. 839–847
   
Guidetti, R., Gneuß, E., Cesari, M., Altiero, T. & Schill, R.O. Life-history traits and description of the new gonochoric amphimictic Mesobiotus joenssoni (Eutardigrada: Macrobiotidae) from the island of Elba, Italy. 848–859
   
Meyer, H.A., Larsen, H.E., Akobi, N.O. &  Broussard, G. Predator and prey detection in two species of water bear (Tardigrada). 860–864
   
Bryndová, M., Stec, D., Schill, R.O., Michalczyk £. & Devetter, M. Dietary preferences and diet effects on life-history traits of tardigrades. 865–877
   
Bartel, S. & Hohberg, K. Experimental investigations on the partner-finding behaviour of Isohypsibius dastychi (Isohypsibiidae: Tardigrada). 878–886
   
Bingemer, J., Pfeiffer, M. & Hohberg, K. First 12 years of tardigrade succession in the young soils of a quickly evolving ecosystem. 887–899
   
González-Reyes, A., Rocha, A.M., Corronca, J., Rodriguez-Artigas, S., Doma, I., Ostertag, B. & Grabosky, A. Effect of urbanization on the communities of Tardigrades in Argentina. 900–912
   
Nelson, D.R., Bartels, P.J. & Fegley, S.R. Environmental correlates of tardigrade community structure in mosses and lichens in the Great Smoky Mountains National Park (Tennessee and North Carolina, USA). 913–924
   
Guidetti, R., Vecchi, M., Ferrari, A., Newton, I.L.G., Cesari M. & Rebecchi, L. Further insights in the Tardigrada microbiome: phylogenetic position and prevalence of infection of four new Alphaproteobacteria putative endosymbionts. 925–937


 
 


Booklet

Click here to download the pamphlet with the programme and other Symposium info.

The book of abstracts can be downloaded from here.

 


Photos

To be added.

 


Official website

www.tardigrada2018.org

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Copyright by £ukasz Michalczyk (2004-2021)

statystyka