The XII International Symposium on Tardigrada

The conference opened with a presentation dedicated to the memory of Clark Beasley, who passed away soon before the Symposium. The meeting was attended by 77 tardigradologists from 21 countries and 5 continents (Africa (represented for the first time), Asia, Europe, North and South America).

During the congress 36 talks (in 6 thematic sessions) and 40 posters (in a single session) were presented. The topics discussed at the Symposium included taxonomy, phylogeny, morphology, biogeography, ecology, physiology, molecular genetics, genomics and life histories.

The Young Scientist Award for the best oral presentation and the best poster was given to Eliana Beltran (Colombia) and to Vladimir Gross (USA), respectively. The closing lecture was a magnificent show by Diane Nelson. This was the first tardigrade Symposium held in Portugal.

Table of contents

Logo
Dates
Place
Venue
Organisers
Participants
Group photo
Programme
Proceedings
Booklet
Photos
Official website
 


Logo

The Symposium logo designed by Motion Design/Parque Biologico de Gaia.
 


Dates

23-26 July 2012.
 


Place

Vila Nova de Gaia, Portugal.



World Map from Wikipedia.


Venue

Parque Biologico.
 


Organisers

Dr. Paulo Fontoura (University of Porto),
Dr. Alexandre Valente (University of Porto),
Cristina Neves (Parque Biologico de Gaia),
Nuno Gomes Oliviera (Parque Biologico de Gaia).
 


Participants (alphabetically)

Altiero, Tiziana (Italy)
Arakawa, Kazuharo (Japan)
Assunção, Cláudia (Brazil)
Bartels, Paul (USA)
Beltran, Eliana (Colombia)
Bemm, Felix (Germany)
Bertolani, Roberto (Italy)
Bryndová, Michala (Czech Republic)
Cardoso, Alexandra (Portugal)
Cytan, Joanna (Poland)
Czerneková, Michaela (Czech Republic)
Degma, Peter (Slovakia)
Devetter, Miloslav (Czech Republic)
Eibye-Jacobsen, Jette (Denmark)
Ferreira Ramos, Ana Sofia (Portugal)
Fontoura, Paulo (Portugal)
Förster, Frank (Germany)
Fujimoto, Shinta (Japan)
Gonçalves, Cátia (Portugal)
Gonçalves, Sofia (Portugal)
Greven, Hartmut (Germany)
Gross, Vladimir (USA)
Grothman, Gary (Canada)
Guidetti, Roberto (Italy)
Guil, Noemi (Spain)
Halberg, Kenneth Agerlin (Denmark)
Hashimoto, Takuma (Japan)
Hinton, Juliana (USA)
Horikawa, Daiki (France)
Inshyna, Valentyna (Ukraine)
Jönsson, Ingemar (Sweden)
Jørgensen, Aslak (Denmark)
Kiosya, Yevgen (Ukraine)
Komine, Shiori (Japan)
Kristensen, Reinhardt Møbjerg (Denmark)
Kunieda, Takekazu (Japan)
Lisi, Oscar (Italy)
Luz, Betty Rose (Brazil)
Lyons, Ana (USA)
Marley, Nigel (UK)
Mayer, Georg (Germany)
McInnes, Sandra (UK)
Meyer, Harry (USA)
Michalczyk,
£ukasz (Poland)
Miller, William R. (USA)
Møbjerg, Nadja (Denmark)
Nelson, Diane (USA)
Neves, Cristina (Portugal)
Nilsson, Charlotta (Sweden)
Oguchi, Kohei (Japan)
Oliveira, Nuno Gomes (Portugal)
Olutayo, Samuel Olufemi (Nigeria)
Persson, Dennis Krog (Denmark)
Poprawa, Izabela (Poland)
Prasath, Thiruketheeswaran (Germany)
Proença-Pinto, Ana Inês (Portugal)
Quiroga, Sigmer (Colombia)
Ramsay, Balbina (UK)
Rebecchi, Lorena (Italy)
Rocha, Alejandra Mariana (Argentina)
Rocha, Clélia (Brazil)
Rubal, Marcos (Portugal)
Santos, Daniel (Portugal)
Santos, Érika (Brazil)
Satkauskiene, Ingrida (Lithuania)
Schill, Ralph Oliver (Germany)
Schulze, Corinna (Germany)
Suzuki, Atsushi (Japan)
Tanaka, Sae (Japan)
Tavares, Ana Isabel (Portugal)
Tischer, Tammy (Germany)
Trygvadóttir, Birna Vár (Faroe Islands)
Valente, Alexandre (Portugal)
Veiga, Puri (Portugal)
Zawierucha, Krzysztof (Poland
)

 


Group photo



Photo by J.Teixeira (Parque Biologico de Gaia).

 


Programme
 

Monday (23.07.2012)
 
08:30 Shuttle to the Conference Venue
 
08:30-09:30 Registration
     
09:30-09:45 Opening Ceremony
     
09:45-10:15 Opening Lecture:
L. Rebecchi
Dry and survive: the role of the antioxidant metabolism in anhydrobiotic organisms
     
10:15-10:45 Coffee break
     
TAXONOMY & PHYLOGENY
     
Session I.  Chairpersons: R. Bertolani (Italy) & P.j. Bartels (USA)
     
10:45-11:05 G. Pilato (read by P. Fontoura) Past, present and future of Eutardigrade taxonomy
     
11:05-11:25 P. Fontoura, A. Jørgensen, R.M. Kristensen & P. centena An illustrated dichotomous key to the genera of the marine heterotardigrades (Tardigrada)
     
11:25-11:45 £. Michalczyk & £. Kaczmarek What should be the modern standards of tardigrade taxonomic descriptions?
     
11:45-12:05 R.M. kristensen, N. Møbjerg, S. Faurby, D. Persson, K.A. Halberg, A.W. nielsen, D. Grann & A. Jørgensen A new revision of the tidal genus Echiniscoides and its morphological variability (Heterotardigrada: Echiniscoidea)
     
12:05-12:25 N.J. Marley What do you do with a problem like Maria Milnesiidae?
     
12:25-12:45 N. Guil & A. Machordom The importance of being Milnesium tardigradum. Preliminary results about morphological and molecular variability among Milnesium tardigradum-like specimens
     
12:45-14:30 Lunch
     
Session II.  Chairpersons: R.M. Kristensen (Denmark) & R. Guidetti (Italy)
     
14:30-14:50 G. Mayer Neural markers in onychophorans and tardigrades help unravel the phylogenetic position of Tardigrada
     
14:50-15:10 T. Prasath, H. Greven & J. D’Haese EF-hand proteins in Tardigrades and Onychophorans
(Presentation submitted to the Young Scientist Award)
     
15:10-15:30 M. Cesari, L. Rebecchi, R. Guidetti, I. Giovannini, L. Mori & R. Bertolani A DNA barcoding approach in the study of tardigrades
     
15:30-15:50 T. Marchioro, L. Rebecchi, J. Guldberg Hansen, R. Bertolani, & R. Guidetti Comparative analysis and phylogenetic implications of tardigrade musculature architectures
     
15:50-16:10 Coffee break
     
16:10-16-30 F. Bemm, M.A. Grohme, M. Frohme, R.O. Schill, M. Ebeling, R. Schmucki, L. Burleigh, U. Certa, T. Dandekar, J. Schultz & F. Förster The genome sequence of Milnesium tardigradum reveals a condensed genome and supports the tardigrades as sister taxon to the arthropods
(Presentation submitted to the Young Scientist Award)
     
16:30-16:50 A. Jørgensen, S. Faurby, D. Persson, K.A. Halberg, R.M. Kristensen & N. Møbjerg Local and small scale genetic diversity in clonal lineages of the asexually reproducing tardigrade Echiniscus testudo (Heterotardigrada: Echiniscoidea)
     
17:00-19:30 Visit to the Port Wine Cellars (Caves Calém). The visit offers all the participants and accompanying persons the opportunity to taste this national world famous drink and to know how it is made and its course over the ages.
   
19:30 Shuttle to the hotels

 

Tuesday (24.07.2012)
 
08:30 Shuttle to the Conference Venue
     
 BIOGEOGRAPHY, ECOLOGY & MORPHOLOGY
     
Session III.  Chairpersons: W.R. Miller (USA) & S.j. McInnes (UK)
     
09:00-09:20 K.A. Halberg, K.W. Larsen, A. Jørgensen, H. Ramløv & N. Møbjerg Inorganic ion composition in Tardigrada: cryptobionts contain large fraction of unidentified organic solutes
(Presentation submitted to the Young Scientist Award)
     
09:20-09:40 B.V. Trygvadóttir & R.M. Kristensen Eohypsibiidae (Eutardigrada, Tardigrada) and other tardigrade records from the Faroe Islands
     
09:40-10:00 V. Inshyna The structure of the Tardigrada communities in the “Cape Martyan” Nature Reserve (Crimean Peninsula, Ukraine)
(Presentation submitted to the Young Scientist Award)
   
10:00-10:30 Coffee break
     
10:30-10:50 P.J. Bartels & D.R. Nelson An analysis of the distribution and diversity of soil tardigrades in the Great Smoky Mountains National Park (NC/TN, USA) using maximum entropy modelling
     
10:50-11:10 S. Quiroga, M. Caicedo, R. Londoño, L. Mazenet, A. Daza & £. Kaczmarek Water bears (Tardigrada) from the lower Manzanares river basin, Santa Marta, Colombia
     
11:10-11:30 M. Bryndová & M. Devetter Long term effect of salvage logging on soil population of Tardigrada in mountain spruce forest in the Czech Republic
(Presentation submitted to the Young Scientist Award)
     
11:30-11:50 H.A. Meyer, J.G. Hinton & C. Samletzka Water Bears in the Anthropocene: A Comparison of Urban and Woodland Tardigrade Communities in Southwestern Louisiana, USA
     
11:50-12:10 S.J. McInnes & P.J.A. Pugh The role of human activity in the distribution and population dynamic of soil Tardigrada on the maritime Antarctic Peninsula
     
12:10-12:30 Group photo
     
12:30-14:30 Lunch
     
Session IV.  Chairpersons: H. Greven (Germany) & N. Møbjerg (Denmark)
     
14:30-14:50 M. Devetter & J. Frouz Primary succession of Tardigrade community on brown coal post – mining dumps
     
14:50-15:10 E.J.C. Nilsson, K.I. Jönsson & J. Pallon Element analysis of the eutardigrades Richtersius coronifer and Milnesium tardigradum using PIXE
     
15:10-15:30 C. Schulze & A. Schmidt-Rhaesa The brain architecture of Echiniscus testudo (Echiniscoidea, Heterotardigrada)
     
15:30-16:00 Coffee break
     
16:00-16:20 D.K. Persson, K.A. Halberg, A. Jørgensen, N. Møbjerg & R.M. Kristensen Comparative morphology of the brain structure of Eutardigrada and Arthrotardigrada
(Presentation submitted to the Young Scientist Award)
     
16:20-16:40 S. Fujimoto & K. Miyazaki Musclular Architecture of Marine Heterotardigrades
(Presentation submitted to the Young Scientist Award)
     
17:00-19:30 Porto Guided city tour: all the participants and accompanying persons are cordially invited to discover the charm and natural beauty of the city. We will do a panoramic bus trip through Gaia and Porto, to admire the river banks and bridges, the historical center and some of the most beautiful monuments. The trip will finish at the “Ribeira” (however, if they want, participants accommodated in hotels with a special price can be returned to their hotel), in the old city, a place full of typical restaurants and bars offering the opportunity to taste the wonderful Portuguese gastronomy and to admire the hospitality and authenticity of the people.
     
19:30 Shuttle to the hotels

 

Wednesday (25.07.2012)
 
08:30 Shuttle to the Conference Venue
     
PHYSIOLOGY, MOLECULAR BIOLOGY & OTHER TOPICS
     
Session V.  Chairperson: R.O. Schill (Germany)
     
09:00-09:20 T. Kunieda, K. Arakawa, T. Katayama, A. Toyoda, H. Kuwahara, D.D. Horikawa, Y. Suzuki, K. Abe, T. Shin-i, K. Ohishi, A. Motoyama, T. Aizu, Y. Kohara & A. Fujiyama Genome annotations and transcriptomic analysis in Ramazzottius varieornatus
     
09:20-09:40 E. Beltran, R. Bermúdez, K.I. Jönsson, A. Wojcik, S. Haghdoost, M. Harms-Rindahl & J. Bernal Tardigrades: characterization of recombinase rad51, important protein of the DNA repair system
(Presentation submitted to the Young Scientist Award)
     
09:40-10:00 K.I. Jönsson, E. Beltran, S. Haghdoost, A. Wojcik & M. Harms-Ringdahl Radiation tolerance of tardigrade eggs
     
10:00-10:20 T. Altiero, V. Rossi, R. Bertolani & L. Rebecchi Diversified bet-hedging strategy in the desiccation tolerant tardigrade Paramacrobiotus richtersi
     
10:20-10:50 Coffee break
     
Session VI.  Chairpersons: T. Kunieda (Japan) & k.I. Jönsson (Sweden)
     
10:50-11:10 F. Bemm, F. Förster, T. Dandekar & J. Schultz Inside the genome of Milnesium tardigradum: LEA, Trehalose, and stress response proteins
(Presentation submitted to the Young Scientist Award)
     
11:10-11:30 D.D. Horikawa, J. Cumbers, D. Rogoff, S. Leuko, R. Harnoto, K. Arakawa, T. Katayama, A. Toyoda, T. Kunieda & L.J. Rothschild UVC Radiation Tolerance in the Tardigrade Ramazzottius varieornatus
     
11:30-11:50 N. Møbjerg, K.A. Halberg, D. Persson, R.M. Kristensen & A. Jørgensen On the current knowledge of osmoregulation in tardigrades
     
11:50-12:10 K. Arakawa, T. Ito, T. Kunieda, D.D. Horikawa, T. Soga, & M. Tomita Metabolomics of tardigrade Ramazzottius varieornatus reveals dynamic metabolic response during anhydrobiosis
     
12:10-12:30 R. Schuster & H. Greven A 17-month study of the reproductive cycle of Macrobiotus hufelandi in a lawn moss with notes on reproduction of Macrobiotus richtersi and Diphascon pingue (Eutardigrada)
     
12:30-12:50 A.C. Suzuki, H. Kagoshima & S. Imura Antarctic tardigrade culture from moss samples near Syowa Station, East Antarctica
     
12:50-14:30 Lunch
     
14:30-16:00 POSTER SESSION
     
16:00-16:30 Coffee break
     
16:30-17:30 Conclusions by D. Nelson and Closing Ceremony
     
17:30 Shuttle to the coast; walk in the Park Dunes of Aguda (meeting point: parking of the Biological Park).
     
19:30-23:00 Conference Dinner at the Restaurant Parque da Aguda (Aguda, Vila Nova de Gaia).
     
23:30

Shuttle to the hotels (meeting point: parking of the Restaurant).

 

Thursday (26.07.2012)
 

A whole day excursion

 
07:00 Shuttle from the hotels to Cais de Vila Nova de Gaia (Cais da Rota do Douro)
 
08:00-19:00 Boat Cruise on the River Douro: Boarding at 8:00 at Cais de Vila Nova de Gaia (Cais da Rota do Douro). We will go by boat from Porto to Régua (breakfast and lunch on board) and return by train (expected time to arrive at Porto – 19:00, however timetable can change).
 
19:30 Shuttle to the hotels

 

ADDITIONAL PROGRAMME FOR ACCOMPANYING PERSONS

Monday (23.07.2012)

 
10:30-12:00 Guided visit to the Parque Biológico and its exhibitions.
An opportunity to admire some fascinating secrets of the Portuguese fauna and flora and to get in touch with the old lovely rural architecture and traditions that explain the symbiosis between man and nature. Meeting point – Parque Biológico.
 

Tuesday (24.07.2012)

 
09:00-12:30 Seaside of Vila Nova de Gaia and Museum Teixeira Lopes.
A sightseeing tour at the seaside of Vila Nova de Gaia to admire the picturesque landscape, and some stunning beaches, not forgetting the fishing port of Afurada and the Local Nature Reserve of the Douro Estuary. An interesting visit of the Museum Teixeira Lopes (1866-1942), one of the most famous Portuguese sculptors, is also included in this event. Meeting point - Parque Biológico.

 

POSTER SESSION

Taxonomy

 
P. Degma A new Milnesium species (Tardigrada, Eutardigrada, Milnesiidae) from Tanzania
 
P. Degma & R.O. Schill A new Echiniscus species (Tardigrada, Heterotardigrada, Echiniscidae) from the Alpi Marittime natural park (Maritime Alps Mts, NW Italy)
 
Y.O. Kiosya, R. Bertolani, L. Rebecchi, T. Altiero & M. Cesari Systematic position of Macrobiotus glebkai within the “hufelandi group”, based on morphology and molecular analysis of a population from Ukraine
 
M. Rubal, P. Veiga, P. Fontoura & I. sousa-pinto A new intertidal arthrotardigrade, Prostygarctus aculeatus gen. nov., sp. nov. (Tardigrada: Heterotardigrada), from the North of Portugal (Atlantic Ocean)
 
K. Janko, J. Smykla, £. Michalczyk & £. Kaczmarek Tardigrades from the Antarctic Peninsula with a description of a new species of the genus Ramajendas (Hypsibiidae)
 

Biogeography and Ecology

 
H.A. Meyer Freshwater and Terrestrial Tardigrada of the Americas
 
J.G. Hinton, H.A. Meyer, N.D. McDaniel, C.B. Bergeron, S.J. Keely & A.M. Matte The Tardigrada of Big Thicket National Preserve, Texas, USA: Final Results of an All Taxa Biological Inventory
 
J.G. Hinton, H.A. Meyer, B.N. Soileau & A.P. Dupuis Tardigrada of Dominica, West Indies
 
I. Satkauskiene A preliminary survey of tardigrades (Tardigrada) in Lithuania
 
A. Rocha & C. Claps Preliminary analysis of urban tardigrades of Rafaela, a medium sized city in the province of Santa Fe (Argentina)
 
C.M.C. da Rocha, E.C.L. Santos, E.L. Gomes Júnior, E.P.S. Gomes, R.A.F. Pugas & B.R.A. LUZ Brazilian Marine Tardigrades
 
G.T. Grothman Preliminary survey of tardigrades from Alberta and British Columbia, Canada
 
K. Zawierucha, J. Smykla, J. Cytan & £. Kaczmarek

Preliminary studies on the tardigrade fauna of the Arctic archipelago of Svalbard
(Poster submitted to the Young Scientist Award)

 
R.O. Schill & P. Degma Census of tardigrades in the French and Italian nature reserves Parc national du Mercantour and Parco Naturale delle Alpi Marittime
 
P.J. Bartels & D.R. Nelson A summary of the large-scale inventory of tardigrades in the Great Smoky Mountains National Park (NC/TN, USA)
 
£. Kaczmarek, £. Michalczyk & K. Zawierucha Costa Rican “bears” – what we do not know
 
£. Kaczmarek, £. Michalczyk & B. Go³dyn Invertebrates biodiversity of astatic waters of Costa Rica in relation to the hypothesis of “The Great American Biotic Interchange”
 
J. Smykla, N. Iakovenko, D. Porazinska, M. Devetter, K. Janko & £. Kaczmarek Diversity and abundance of tardigrades, nematodes and rotifers in different soil habitats of the Edmonson Point area (Northern Victoria Land, Continental Antarctica)
 
Y.O. Kiosya & N.Y. Khudaeva

Preliminary data on terrestrial tardigrade diversity and small-scale distribution in the park ‘Yalivshchina’ (Chernihiv, Ukraine)
(Poster submitted to the Young Scientist Award)

 
F. Vicente, M. Cesari, A. Serrano, R. Bertolani The impact of fire on terrestrial tardigrade biodiversity: a case-study from Portugal
 

Phylogeny

 
A. Kume, A.C. Suzuki & K. Tojo A study into the dispersion pattern of Milnesium cf. tardigradum: A molecular phylogenetic approach
 
R. Bertolani, M. Cesari, O. Lisi, L. Rebecchi, I. Giovannini & G. Pilato Morphology, DNA barcoding and phylogeny of Macrobiotus persimilis and Macrobiotus polonicus
 
S. Komine, K. Arakawa, T. Kunieda, T. Katayama, A. Toyoda & M. Tomita

Identification of Hox genes in the draft genome sequence of Ramazzottius varieornatus
(Poster submitted to the Young Scientist Award)

 
T. Marchioro, O. Rota-Stabelli, L. Rebecchi, R. Guidetti & D. Pisani Dating tardigrade evolution and early terrestrialization events
 
M.L. Christoffersen & C.K.L. Assunção Tardigrades and emergent clades: a new framework
 

Morphology

 
R. Guidetti, T. Marchioro, T. Altiero, R. Bertolani & L. Rebecchi Comparative analyses of the cuticular and muscular structures of the buccal-pharyngeal apparatus of tardigrades
 
M.M. Rost-Roszkowska, I. Poprawa, M. Kszuk-Jendrysik, M. Marek-Swêdzio³, £. Kaczmarek The fine structure of the midgut epithelium in Xerobiotus pseudohufelandi (Iharos, 1966) (Tardigrada, Eutardigrada, Macrobiotidae) with the special emphasis on midgut degeneration
 
J. Cytan, K. Zawierucha, J.Z. Kosicki & £. Kaczmarek

Morphometric differentiation of Spitsbergen populations of Macrobiotus islandicus islandicus Richters, 1904 (Eutardigrada, Macrobiotidae)
(Poster submitted to the Young Scientist Award)

 
V. Gross & R. Hochberg

Bearly There: Differences in tardigrade muscular organization reflect locomotory adaptations to different habitats
(Poster submitted to the Young Scientist Award)

 
K.A. Halberg, D. Persson, A. Jørgensen, R.M. Kristensen & N. Møbjerg Comparative study on tardigrade myoanatomy: the use of muscular body plans in tardigrade phylogeny
 

Physiology and Molecular Biology

 
T. Hashimoto, Y. Saito, M. Oyama, H. Hata, H. Kuwahara, D.D. Horikawa, A. Toyoda, T. Katayama, K. Arakawa, A. Fujiyama, T. Kubo & T. Kunieda

Proteomic analysis of chromatin fraction in an anhydrobiotic tardigrade, Ramazzottius varieornatus
(Poster submitted to the Young Scientist Award)

 
S. Tanaka, A. Yamaguchi, S. yamaguchi, H. Kuwahara, C. Takamura, S. Ohmi, D.D. Horikawa, A. Toyoda, T. Katayama, K. Arakawa, A. Fujiyama, T. Kubo & T. Kunieda

Two families of novel abundant heat-soluble proteins in an anhydrobiotic tardigrade
(Poster submitted to the Young Scientist Award)

 
L. Rebecchi, T. Altiero, A.M. Rizzo, M. Cesari, G. Montorfano, T. Marchioro, R. Bertolani, R. Guidetti Two tardigrade species on board of the STS-134 space flight
 
R.O. Schill, B. Post & B. Sattler Freezing tolerance in the cryoconital tardigrade Hypsibius klebelsbergi
 
A. Bonifacio, R. Guidetti, T. Altiero, V. Sergo & L. Rebecchi Raman imaging study on living tardigrades: origin, nature and function of pigments in Echiniscus blumi
 
M.A. Grohme, B. Mali, W. We³nicz, S. Michel, R.O. Schill & M. Frohme Aquaporin channel proteins in the tardigrade Milnesium tardigradum
 

Other topics

 
R.O. Schill & S. Hoos Life-history traits in the tardigrade species Paramacrobiotus kenianus and Paramacrobiotus palaui
 
M. Czerneková & M. Devetter

Comparison of different methods for quantitative extraction and sample handling of soil Tardigrada
(Poster submitted to the Young Scientist Award)

 
W.R. Miller & C.W. Beasley The Tardigrade Reference Center
 
T. Tischer & C. Schulze The heat is on – different staining protocols for tardigrades (Poster submitted to the Young Scientist Awards)

 


Proceedings

The Symposium talks have been published in a special volume of the 'Journal of Limnology'. The volume contains 23 scientific papers on tardigrade morphology, taxonomy, phylogeny, faunistics, biogeography, ecology and methodology.
 

Journal of Limnology
vol. 72(Suppl. 1), 2013

12th International Symposium on Tardigrada
V.N. Gaia, Portugal, 23-26 July 2012

Guest Editors:
L. Rebecchi, D.R. Nelson, R. Bertolani & P. Fontoura

COVER

 

CONTENTS

(click paper titles to open full texts in PDF)
 

TITLE

PAGES

   
Cover, Welcome, Group photo, Tribute to Clark W. Beasley, Frank Romano III and Jeanne Renaud-Mornant  
   
Pilato, G. The past, the present and the future of eutardigrade taxonomy. 1-7
   
Rubal, M., Veiga, P., Fontoura, P. & Sousa-Pinto, I. A new intertidal arthrotardigrade, Prostygarctus aculeatus gen. nov., sp. nov. (Tardigrada: Heterotardigrada) from the North of Portugal (Atlantic ocean). 8-14
   
Kagoshima, H., Imura, S. & Suzuki, A.C. Molecular and morphological analysis of an Antarctic tardigrade, Acutuncus antarcticus. 15-23
   
Guidetti, R., Bertolani, R. & Rebecchi, L. Comparative analysis of the tardigrade feeding apparatus: adaptive convergence and evolutionary pattern of the piercing stylet system. 24-35
   
Prasath, T., Greven, H. & D'Haese, J. EF-hand proteins in onychophorans as compared to tardigrades and other ecdysozoans. 36-43
   
Schulze. C. & Schmidt-Rhaesa, A. The architecture of the nervous system of Echiniscus testudo (Echiniscoidea, Heterotardigrada). 44-43
   
Rost-Roszkowska, M., Poprawa, I., Hyra, M., Marek-Swêdzio³, M. & Kaczmarek, £. The fine structure of the midgut epithelium in Xerobiotus pseudohufelandi (Iharos, 1966) (Tardigrada, Eutardigrada, Macrobiotidae). 54-61
   
Rebecchi, L. Dry up and survive: the role of antioxidant defences in anhydrobiotic organisms. 62-72
   
Jönsson, K.I., Beltran-Pardo, E., Haghdoost, S., Wójcik, A., Bermúdez-Cruz, R.M., Bernal Villegas, J.E. & Harms-Ringdahl, M. Tolerance to gamma-irradiation in eggs of the tardigrade Richtersius coronifer depends on stage of development. 73-79
   
Beltran-Pardo, E., Jönsson, K.I., Wójcik, A., Haghdoost, S., Bermúdez-Cruz, R.M., Bernal Villegas, J.E. & Harms-Ringdahl, M. Sequence analysis of the DNA-repair gene rad51 in the tardigrades Milnesium cf. tardigradum, Hypsibius dujardini and Macrobiotus cf. harmsworthi. 80-91
   
Nilsson, C., Jönsson, K.I. & Pallon, J. Element analysis of the eutardigrades Richtersius coronifer and Milnesium cf. asiaticum using Particle Induced X-ray Emission (PIXE). 92-101
   
Da Rocha, C.M.C., Dos Santos, E.C.L., Gomes Júnior, E.L., Da Rocha Moura, J., Santana e Silva, L.G. & Barbosa, D.F. New records of marine tardigrades from Brazil. 102-107
   
Hinton, J.G., Meyer, H.A., Soileau, B.N. & Dupuid, A.P. Tardigrada of the Caribbean island of Dominica (West Indies). 108-112
   
Trygvadóttir, B.V. & Kristensen, R.M. A zoogeographic study of the limnoterrestrial tardigrade fauna on the Faroe islands. 113-122
   
Meyer, H.A., Hinton, J.G. & Samletzka, C.A. Water bears in the Anthropocene: a comparison of urban and woodland tardigrade (Phylum Tardigrada) communities in Southwestern Louisiana, USA. 123-127
   
McInnes, S.J. & Pugh, P.J.A. The impact of tourists on Antarctic tardigrades: an ordination-based model. 128-135
   
Jørgensen, A., Faurby, S., Persson, D.K., Halberg, K.A., Kristensen, R.M. & Møbjerg, N. Genetic diversity in the parthenogenetic reproducing tardigrade Echiniscus testudo (Heterotardigrada: Echiniscoidea). 136-143
   
Nelson, D.R. & Bartels, P.J. Species richness of soil and leaf litter tardigrades in the Great Smoky Mountains National Park (North Carolina/Tennessee, USA). 144-151
   
Vicente, F., Cesari, M., Serrano, A. & Bertolani, R. The impact of fire on terrestrial tardigrade biodiversity: a first case-study from Portugal. 152-159
   
Schill, R.O. Life-history traits in the tardigrade species Paramacrobiotus kenianus and Paramacrobiotus palaui. 160-165
   
Schuster, R. & Greven, H. Reproductive traits of Macrobiotus hufelandi during a long-term field study with notes on Paramacrobiotus richtersi and Diphascon pingue (Eutardigrada). 166-174
   
Michalczyk, £. & Kaczmarek, £. The Tardigrada Register: a comprehensive online data repository for tardigrade taxonomy. 175-181
   
Cesari, M., Guidetti, R., Rebecchi, L., Giovannini, I. & Bertolani, R. A DNA barcoding approach in the study of tardigrades. 182-198

 


Booklet

Click here to download the booklet with the programme, abstracts and other Symposium info.
 


Photos

By the Calem Vineyards (scanned by Iza Poprawa and Cristina Neves),
by Iza Poprawa,
by Joao Teixeira (Parque Biologico de Gaia),
by Peter Degma.

If you have more photos from the Symposium and you would like to share them with others, please send them to us and we will put them on the website.
 


Official website

www.tardigrada2012.com
 


 


Copyright by £ukasz Michalczyk (2004-2017)

statystyka