The XIII International Symposium on Tardigrada

This was the fourth tardigrade congress held in Italy and the second one in Modena. The Symposium was attended by 96 participants (+15 accompanying persons) representing 25 countries from four continents (Asia, Europe, North and South America).

During the congress 41 talks (in nine sessions) and 58 posters (in two sessions) were presented. The topics discussed at the Symposium included taxonomy, phylogeny, morphology, biogeography, ecology, physiology, molecular genetics, genomics and life histories.

The Young Scientist Award for the best oral presentation and the best poster was given to Vladimir Gross (Germany) and to Tarushika Vasanthan (Canada), respectively.

 

Table of contents

Logo
Dates
Place
Venue
Organisers
Participants
Group photo
Programme
Proceedings
Booklet
Photos
Official website
 


Logo

The Symposium logo, designed by Diana Altiero and Michele Cesari (Università di Modena e Reggio Emilia), depicts a eutardigrade on the background of the Modena Cathedral.
 


Dates

23-26 June 2015.
 


Place

Modena, Italy.



World Map from Wikipedia.


Venue

Centro San Geminiano, Modena.
Museo Civico di Storia Naturale, Verona

 


Organisers

Lorena Rebecchi (Università di Modena e Reggio Emilia)
Tiziana Altiero (Università di Modena e Reggio Emilia)
Roberto Bertolani (Università di Modena e Reggio Emilia)
Michele Cesari (Università di Modena e Reggio Emilia)
Michele d’Errico (Università di Modena e Reggio Emilia)
Ilaria Giovannini (Università di Modena e Reggio Emilia)
Roberto Guidetti (Università di Modena e Reggio Emilia)
Maria A. Sabatini (Università di Modena e Reggio Emilia)
Matteo Vecchi (Università di Modena e Reggio Emilia)
Leonardo Latella (Museo Civico di Storia Naturale, Verona)
Sandra J. McInnes (British Antarctic Survey, Cambridge, UK)
Diane R. Nelson (East Tennessee State University, USA)

 


Participants (alphabetically)

Altiero, Tiziana (Italy)
Altindağ, Ahmet (Turkey)
Arakawa, Kazuharu (Japan)
Bartels, Paul J. (USA)
Bertolani, Roberto
(Italy)
Bingemer, Jana
(Germany)
Boothby, Thomas
(USA)
Boschetti, Chiara (UK)
Bryndová, Michala
(Czech Republic)
Burato, Bruna
(Italy)
Calhim, Sara
(Finland)
Cesari, Michele
(Italy)
Clausen, Lykke K.B. (Denmark)
Cytan, Joanna (Poland)
Czernekova, Michaela (Sweden)
Da Rocha, Clélia Márcia Cavalcanti (Brazil)
De Milio, Erica
(Republic Of Ireland)
Degma, Peter
(Slovakia)
D’errico, Michele
(Italy)
Dirks, Clarissa
(USA)
Erdmann, Weronika
(Poland)
Ergen Fikirdeºici, ªeyda
(Turkey)
Felipe, Kaitlynn (USA)
Förster, Frank
(Germany)
Fontaneto, Diego
(Italy)
Fontoura, Paulo
(Portugal)
Fujimoto, Shinta
(Japan)
Galas, Simon
(France)
Galipon, Josephine
(Japan)
Gallo, Maria
(Italy)
G¹siorek, Piotr (Poland)
Giovannini, Ilaria (Italy)
Greven, Hartmut
(Germany)
Gross, Vladimir
(Germany)
Grothman, Gary
(Canada)
Guidetti, Roberto
(Italy)
Guil, Noemi
(Spain)
Habazin, Siniša
(Croatia)
Hansen Guldberg, Jesper (Denmark)
Hashimoto, Takuma
(Japan)
Heidemann, Nanna W.T.
(Denmark)
Hohberg, Karin
(Germany)
Horikawa, Daiki D
. (Japan)
Hygum, Thomas Lunde
(Denmark)
Hyra, Marta
(Poland)
Jönsson, K. Ingemar
(Sweden)
Kaczmarek, £ukasz
(Poland)
Kerr, Jesse (USA)
Kondo, Koyuki
(Japan)
Kunieda, Takekazu
(Japan)
Kuru, Seher
(Turkey)
Latella, Leonardo
(Italy)
Lisi, Oscar Paolo Vincenzo
(Italy)
Lyons, Ana
(Germany)
Mapalo, Marc
(Philippines)
Marley, Nigel (UK)
Mcinnes, Sandra J. (UK)
Meyer, Harry (USA)
Michalczyk, £ukasz
(Poland)
Miller, R. William (USA)
Møbjerg, Nadja
(Denmark)
Morek, Witold
(Poland)
Munton, Ashleigh (USA)
Nelson, Diane R. (USA)
Palmer, Aparna (USA)
Perry, Emma (USA)
Persson, Dennis Krog (USA)
Piemontese, Lucia
(Italy)
Pisani, Davide (UK)
Poprawa, Izabela
(Poland)
Quiroga, Sigmer (Colombia)
Ramsay, Balbina (UK)
Rebecchi, Lorena
(Italy)
Reichelt, Julian (Germany)
Richaud, Myriam (France)
Rocha, Alejandra Mariana (Argentina)
Roszkowska, Milena (Poland)
Rubal, Marcos (Portugal)
Sabatini, Maria Agnese (Italy)
Salmaso, Roberta (Italy)
Dos Santos, Érika C.L. (Portugal)
Schill, Ralph Oliver (Germany)
Smith, Daniel K. (Denmark)
Smith, Frank (USA)
Stec, Daniel
(Poland)
Suzuki, Atsushi C. (Japan)
Tekatli, Çağri (Turkey)
Treffkorn, Sandra (Germany)
Tsujimoto, Megumu (Japan)
Umezaki, Eisaku (Japan)
Vasanthan, Tarushika (Canada)
Vecchi, Matteo (Italy)
Veiga Sanchez, Puri (Portugal)
Yoshida, Yuki (Japan)
Young, Alexander (USA)
Zawierucha, Krzysztof
(Poland)

Accompanying persons (alphabetically)

Agostini, Diego (Italy)
Calhim, Jael (Germany)
Fromhage, Lutz (Germany)
Felipe, Cody H.M. (USA)
Ferrari Silvana
(Italy)
Fontoura De Magalhães, Ana Paula  (Portugal)
Grothman, Lisa (USA)
Grothman , Allison  (USA)
Jones, Kathleen (USA)
Jones, Shiloh (USA)
Krog Persson, Christiane
(Denmark)
Krog Persson, Alma Augusta
(Denmark)
Malavolti Francesca
(Italy)
Pappalardo, Benedetta
(Italy)
Ramsay, Paul (UK)

 


Group photo


 

Photo by D. Agostini. 


Programme

Tuesday (23.06.2015)
 
08:30-09:30 Registration & Poster Installation
     
09:30-10:00 Opening Ceremony
     
10:00-10:40 Invited Speaker:
C. Boschetti
Horizontal gene transfer in desiccation-tolerant metazoans
     
10:40-11:15 Coffee break
     
Chairpersons: I. Jönsson (Sweden) & R.O. Schill (Germany)
     
11:15-11:30 T. Kunieda, M. Ito, K. Kondo, Y. Minakuchi, H. Noguchi, S. Tanaka, T. Hashimoto, T. Katayama, K. Arakawa, A. Toyoda, T. Kubo, A. Fujiyama Comparative Omic analysis between anhydrobiotic tardigrade and desiccation-sensitive tardigrade
     
11:30-11:45 T. Boothby, B. Goldstein Identifying functional mediators of desiccation tolerance in tardigrades
     
11:45-12:00 K. Arakawa, S. Fujimoto, M. Tomita De novo genome sequencing of various tardigrades with ultra-low input
     
12:00-12:15 T. Hygum, L.K.B. Clausen, A. Jørgensen, N. Møbjerg Is the “tun” state necessary for cryptobiotic/anhydrobiotic survival? (Young Scientist Award contestant)
     
12:15-12:30 N.W.T. Heidemann, D.K. Smith, T. Hygum, A. Jørgensen, N. Møbjerg Osmotic stress tolerance in the semi-terrestrial tardigrades, Echiniscus testudo and Ramazzottius oberhaeuseri
(Young Scientist Award contestants)
     
12:30-14:15 Light Lunch at the Restaurant “La Secchia Rapita”
     
Chairpersons: N. Møbjerg (Denmark) & T. Kunieda (Japan)
     
14:15-14:30 D.D. Horikawa, K. Kawai, K. Nosu, Y. Matsuo, K. Kajiwara Freezing survival of the tardigrade Ramazzottius varieornatus
     
14:30-14:45 L.K.B. Clausen, T. Hygum, A. Jørgensen, N. Møbjerg Osmotic stress response in the tidal heterotardigrade Echiniscoides sigismundi
(Young Scientist Award contestant)
     
14:45-15:00 S. Habazin, R.M. Kepèija, G. Pletikapiæ, V. Svetlièiæ Water bears going nano: atomic force microscopy allows high resolution in vivo imaging of tardigrade cuticle
(Young Scientist Award contestant)
     
15:00-15:15 I. Giovannini, T. Altiero, R. Guidetti, L. Rebecchi Capability of the Antarctic tardigrade Acutuncus antarcticus to withstand environmental stresses
     
15:15-15:30 Symposium details and communications
     
15:30-16:00 Coffee break
     
Chairpersons: T. Altiero (Italy) & H. Greven (Germany)
     
16:00-16:15 S. Calhim, L. Rebecchi Sperm evolution in tardigrades
     
16:15-16:30 I. Poprawa, M. Hyra, K, Janelt, M. Kszuk-Jendrysik, M.M. Rost-Roszkowska What is known about oogenesis in Eutardigrada?
     
16:30-16:45 M. Hyra, D. Stec, A. Garbiec, K. Ma³ota, L. Sonakowska, M.M. Rost-Roszkowska, I. Poprawa Oogenesis in Hypsibius dujardini (Eutardigrada, Hypsibiidae)
(Young Scientist Award contestant)
     
16:45-17:00 M. Czernekova, K.I. Jönsson Mitosis in storage cells of the eutardigrade Richtersius coronifer
(Young Scientist Award contestant)
     
17:15-19:00 Guided Modena City tour

 

Wednesday (24.06.2015)
 
09:00-09:40 Invited Speaker: D.R. Nelson Ecology of tardigrades: past, present, and future
     
Chairpersons: K. Hohberg (Germany) & P. Bartels (USA)
     
09:40-09:55 M. Bryndová, M. Devetter, A. Chroòáková, A. Lukešová The changes in tardigrade assemblages during succession after deglaciation: a comparison of species and functional diversity approach
(Young Scientist Award contestant)
     
09:55-10:10 K. Zawierucha, £. Kaczmarek, M. Ostrowska, J. Smykla, £. Michalczyk, K. Zmudczyñska-Skarbek Factors influencing tardigrade distribution in Svalbard (High Arctic)
(Young Scientist Award contestant)
     
10:10-10:25 T. Altiero, I. Giovannini, R. Guidetti, L. Rebecchi Reproductive mode and life history traits of the tardigrade Acutuncus antarcticus: strategies to colonize the Antarctic environment
     
10:25-10:40 M. Tsujimoto, S. Imura Effect of temperature on generation time and reproductive success in the Antarctic tardigrade, Acutuncus antarcticus
     
10:40-11:15 Coffee break
     
Chairpersons: N. Guil (Spain) & £. Kaczmarek (Poland)
     
11:15-11:30 J.G. Hansen, A. Jørgensen, G. Accogli, R. D´Addabbo, M. Gallo Postembryonic development, heterochrony, secondary sexual dimorphism and population structure of a new Florarctus species (Tardigrada, Heterotardigrada)
     
11:30-11:45 M. Rubal, P. Veiga, P. Fontoura, É. Santos, I. Sousa-Pinto Biodiversity of marine tardigrades from North Portugal. A comparison among habitats
     
11:45-12:00 E. Perry, W.R. Miller The Tardigrade Fauna of Allen Island, Maine, U.S.A.
     
12:00-12:30 Group photo
     
12:30-14:00 Light Lunch at the Restaurant “La Secchia Rapita”
     
Chairpersons: R. Bertolani (Italy) & P. Fontoura (Portugal)
     
14:00-14:15 Ç. Tekatlı, ª. Fikirdeºici Ergen, P. Yıldız, M. Ören, A. Altındağ Taxonomic studies on the species of Tardigrada in Soğuksu National Park Located in Kızılcahamam Ankara (Turkey)
(Young Scientist Award contestant)
     
14:15-14:30 D. Stec, P. Koszty³a, P. G¹siorek, W. Morek, K. Michno, D. Ma³ek, K. Hlebowicz, K. Zawierucha, £. Kaczmarek, £. Michalczyk A new species or just a new phenotype? An experimental test of phenotypic plasticity in the taxonomic traits of tardigrades.
     
14:30-14:45 D. Stec, W. Morek, P. G¹siorek, £. Kaczmarek, £. Michalczyk Genetic and environmental determinants of egg shell morphology in Ramazzottius subanomalus (Biserov, 1985) (Tardigrada: Eutardigrada: Ramazzottidae)
(Young Scientist Award contestant)
     
14:45-15:00 N. Marley, M. Lee Preliminary results for a meiofauna survey of the South Shetland Islands, Antarctica
     
Chairperson: R. Guidetti (Italy)
     
15:00-15:15 D. Fontaneto, H. Segers, C. Jersabek, R. Guidetti Towards a list of available names in zoology for Tardigrada
     
15:15-15:45 Plenary discussion: Possible application of the Article 79 of the International Code of Zoological Nomenclature to Tardigrada
     
15:45-16:15 Coffee break
     
16:15-18:00 Poster & Slide Session 1

 

Thursday (25.06.2015)
 
09:00-09:40 Invited Speaker: D. Pisani Can we consider the phylogenetic relationships of the tardigrades resolved?
     
Chairpersons: D.R. Nelson (USA) & M. Cesari (Italy)
     
09:40-09:55 J. Reichelt, L. Hering, G. Mayer Evolution of novel, lamin-derived cytoplasmic intermediate filaments in Tardigrada
(Young Scientist Award contestant)
     
09:55-10:10 D.K. Persson The tardigrade brain segments or segment?
     
10:10-10:25 F. Smith, T. Boothby, B. Goldstein The walking heads: Hox gene expression in Hypsibius dujardini and the evolution of the tardigrade body plan
     
10:25-10:40 V. Gross, G. Mayer Neural development in Hypsibius dujardini supports the sister-group relationship of tardigrades and arthropods
(Young Scientist Award contestant)
     
10:40-11:15 Coffee break
     
Chairpersons: S.J. McInnes (UK) & J.G. Hansen (Denmark)
     
11:15-11:30 S. Fujimoto, J.G. Hansen, A. Jørgensen Unravelling the higher phylogeny of Arthrotardigrada (Heterotardigrada)
(Young Scientist Award contestant)
     
11:30-11:45 N. Guil Phylogenetic informativeness of genes and fragments within the Tardigrada tree
     
11:45-12:00 M. Cesari, S.J. McInnes, R. Bertolani, L. Rebecchi, R. Guidetti Is Acutuncus antarcticus (Eutardigrada, Hypsibiidae) truly a pan-Antarctic species? An insight on its genetic diversity and biogeography
     
12:00-12:15 £. Kaczmarek, B. Go³dyn, S.J. McInnes, £. Michalczyk Diversity of tardigrades of the Americas in relation to the hypothesis of the “Great American Biotic Interchange”
     
12:15-12:30 A. Jørgensen, R.M. Kristensen, N. Møbjerg New taxa from Roscoff, France increase the phylogenetic and evolutionary understanding of Echiniscoididae
     
12:30-12:45 R. Guidetti, M. Cesari, L. Rebecchi, T. Altiero, R. Bertolani Integrative taxonomy approach to the Paramacrobiotus richtersi group (Eutardigrada, Macrobiotidae)
     
12:45-14:15 Light Lunch at the Restaurant “La Secchia Rapita”
     
Chairperson: R. Guidetti (Italy)
     
14:15-15:00 Plenary discussion: Share ideas and develop projects and tools to enlarge the tardigrade community
     
15:00-15:30 Poster & Slide Session 2
     
15:30-16:00 Coffee break
     
16:00-17:15 Poster & Slide Session 2
     
18:15 Leaving to Spezzano
     
19:00 Guided visit to “Castle of Spezzano” & Acetaia
     
20:00 Social Dinner - The “Young Research Award” winners will be announced during the dinner
     
23:00 Return to Modena

 

Friday (26.06.2015)
 
08:15 Leaving to Verona
     
Chairpersons: L. Latella (Italy) & £. Michalczyk (Poland)
     
10:45-11:00 R.M. Kristensen, W. Nielsen, N. Møbjerg, A. Jørgensen The marine tardigrades at Al Zubarah, Qatar
     
11:00-11:15 P. Bartels, C. Mora, J.J. Apodaca, D.R. Nelson A global biodiversity estimate of limnoterrestrial and marine tardigrades
     
11:15-11:30 M. Vecchi, M. Cesari, K.I. Jönsson, R. Bertolani, L. Rebecchi, R. Guidetti An integrative approach led to the description of a new tardigrade genus of Macrobiotidae
     
11:30-11:45 A. Palmer, L. Rebecchi, R. Guidetti, M. Vecchi, K. Felipe, E. Hansen, Ch. Watry, M. Palmer Characterization of a putative new species of the genus Milnesium Doyère, 1840 from the Colorado National Monument, USA
     
11:45-12:00 R. Guidetti, R. Bertolani, K.I. Jönsson, R.M. Kristensen, L. Rebecchi, M. Cesari Opening the Pandora’s box of Richtersius reveals its phylogenetic relatives
     
12:00-12:30 Closing ceremony
     
12:30-15:00 Lunch at the Museum (Room: Fossils of Bolca)
Museum Tour/Slide Session 3
     
15:00-17:00 Guided Verona City Tour
     
17:00-18:00 Free time
     
18:00 Leaving from Verona
     
20:30 Arrival to Modena

 

POSTER SESSIONS

Session 1

 
J. Bingemer, K. Hohberg, R.O. Schill Life history of Isohypsibius dastychi Pilato, Bertolani & Binda, 1982 (Tardigrada)
(Young Scientist Award contestant)
 
A. Brandel, G. Grimmer, A. Keller, J. Schultz, F. Förster The bacterial community of the tardigrade Milnesium tardigradum and the effects of antibiotic treatment
 
O. Lisi, V. D'Urso, G. Pilato The measurement criteria of the buccal tube and the claws of the genus Milnesium: a problem to solve
 
P. Degma Revision of the Echiniscus arctomys species group (Tardigrada, Heterotardigrada, Echiniscidae): preliminary species classification
 
E. De Milio, C. Lawton, N. Marley Phylum Tardigrada: a return to Clare Island
(Young Scientist Award contestant)
 
M. Egger, R.O. Schill DNA damage in storage cells of cryobiotic tardigrades
 
ª. Ergen, Ç. Tekatlı, P. Yıldız, M. Ören, A. Altındağ A New Record of Tardigrada from Turkey (Çubuk 2 Dam, Ankara)
 
J. Galipon Tardigrades in postgraduate science education
 
I. Giovannini, R. Guidetti, T. Altiero, L. Rebecchi Production of Reactive Oxygen Species (ROS) during the kinetic of desiccation in Paramacrobiotus richtersi
 
I. Giovannini, T. Boothby, B. Goldstein, L. Rebecchi Using RNA interference to silence genes encoding antioxidant enzymes in the eutardigrade Paramacrobiotus richtersi
 
G.T. Grothman Tardigrada publication repository: tardigrada.pub
 
J.G. Hinton, M. Klumpp, W.L. Gladney, H.A. Meyer Tardigrades of Antigua
 
H.A. Meyer, J.D. Hoffmann Geographical variation in the morphology of Echiniscus virginicus
 
H.A. Meyer, B. Sorgee, G. Broussard Photokinesis and gravikinesis in Minibiotus acadianus
 
A. Young, W.R. Miller, R. Tripp, E. Perry, M.D. Lowman Tardigrades in the Canopy: a preliminary report
(Young Scientist Award contestant)
 
J. Kerr, S. Brown, B. Grant, A. Biswas, C. Dirks Preliminary Survey of Tardigrades along Elevation and Moisture Gradients in Grand Canyon National Park, USA (Young Scientist Award contestant)
 
K. Kondo, T. Kubo, T. Kunieda Chemical genetic analysis of regulatory mechanisms of anhydrobiosis in tardigrades
(Young Scientist Award contestant)
 
S. Kuru, S. Karaytuğ First record of the phylum Tardigrada from the supralittoral zone of the Turkish coasts
(Young Scientist Award contestant)
 
R. Londoño, S. Quiroga, O. Lisi, A. Daza, C. Morales An ongoing survey: Taxonomic composition of tardigrades in microcanopies from the Sierra Nevada de Santa Marta
 
S. Quiroga. R. Londoño, O. Lisi, A. Daza, £. Kaczmarek Sierra Nevada de Santa Marta, a site of high richness of tardigrades in Colombia. Description of two new species
 
M. Cesari, M. Vecchi, A. Palmer, R. Bertolani, G. Pilato, L. Rebecchi, R. Guidetti What if the claws are reduced? Morphological and molecular phylogeny of the genus Haplomacrobiotus (Eutardigrada, Parachela)
 
B. Nattress, M. Smith, J. Ramsbottom, N. Marley Some records of tardigrades in the county of Yorkshire, England, UK
 
I. Poprawa, M. Hyra, A. W³odarczyk, M. Kszuk-Jendrysik, L. Sonakowska, M.M. Rost-Roszkowska Ultrastructure of the midgut epithelium in Hypsibius dujardini (Eutardigrada, Hypsibiidae)
 
M. Richaud, P. Cuq, S. Galas Energetic status control of the Tardigrade Hypsibius dujardini anhydrobiotic state
 
M. Roszkowska, D. Stec, D.A. Ciobanu, W. Erdmann, £. Kaczmarek Tardigrada (water bears) from Argentina with descriptions of four new species
 
M. Roszkowska, D.M. Zilioli, £. Kaczmarek Tardigrade fauna of the Galapagos Archipelago (Young Scientist Award contestant)
 
S. Treffkorn, L. Hering, G. Mayer Analysis of the Hox gene complement in Hypsibius dujardini with a focus on the three copies of Abdominal-B (Young Scientist Award contestant)
 
M. Vecchi, F. Vicente, R. Guidetti, R. Bertolani, L. Rebecchi, M. Cesari Interspecific relationships of tardigrades with bacteria, fungi and protozoans, with a focus on the phylogenetic position of Pyxidium tardigradum (Ciliophora)
 
K.I. Jönsson, R.O. Schill, E. Rabbow, P. Rettberg, M. Harms-Ringdahl The fate of the TARDIS offspring: no intergenerational effects of space exposure in Milnesium tardigradum

 

Session 2

 
Ç. Tekatlı, A. Altındağ, S.F. Ergen, P. Yıldız, M. Oren Tardigrades taken from soil and rock moss samples in Safranbolu/Karabük
 
T. Boothby, F. Smith, J. Tenlen, B. Goldstein Techniques and resources for the molecular, cell biological and genetic analysis of tardigrades
 
W. Morek, D. Stec, P. G¹siorek, R.O. Schill, £. Kaczmarek, £. Michalczyk An experimental approach to the morphometrics of Milnesium Doyère, 1840 (Tardigrada: Eutardigrada: Apochela)
(Young Scientist Award contestant)
 
C.M.C. da Rocha, E.L. Gomes Júnior, E.P. Silva Gomes, E.C. Leite dos Santos Brazilian limnoterrestrial tardigrades: new occurrences and species checklist updates
 
C.M.C. da Rocha, E.L. Gomes Júnior Updated Checklist of Brazilian Marine Tardigrades
 
E.L. Gomes Júnior, C.M.C. da Rocha, P.J.P. Santos Effect of experimental trampling on the tardigrade community of a tropical reef
 
W. Erdmann, J. Smykla, M. Roszkowska, K. Zawierucha, £. Kaczmarek Variability of morphological quantitative traits within and between different populations of Acutunctus antarcticus (Richters, 1904)
 
P. Fontoura, M. Rubal, P. Veiga Two new species of Eutardigrada from rocky shore supralittoral level of the Atlantic Iberian Peninsula
 
P. G¹siorek, W. Morek, D. Stec, D. Lachowska-Cierlik, £. Kaczmarek, £. Michalczyk Do molecular data confirm the current taxonomic status of Mesocrista Pilato, 1987 (Tardigrada: Eutardigrada: Hypsibiidae)?
(Young Scientist Award contestant)
 
H. Greven C.A.S. Schultze´s “Macrobiotus hufelandii, animal e crustaceorum classe novum…” – a milestone in tardigradology
 
T. Prasath, H. Greven, J. D‘Haese Gelsolin in Onychophora, Tardigrada and other Ecdysozoa
 
T. Hashimoto, Y. Saito, M. Oyama, H. Kozuka-Hata, A. Enomoto, K. Miyagawa, H. Kuwahara, D.D. Horikawa, T. Katayama, K. Arakawa, A. Toyoda, A. Fujiyama, T. Kubo, T. Kunieda Suppression of DNA damage by a novel protein Dsup from a radiation resistant tardigrade
(Young Scientist Award contestant)
 
K. Hohberg, B. Lang Deeper insight into the morphological structures of the feeding apparatus of the clawless eutardigrade Apodibius confusus, Dastych, 1983 (Tardigrada)
 
M. Hyra, K. Janelt, M. Kszuk-Jendrysik, A. W³odarczyk, M. Deperas, M.M. Rost-Roszkowska, I. Poprawa Storage cells in Parachela during active life
 
Y. Yoshida, D.D. Horikawa, T. Kunieda, H. Kuwabara, A. Toyota, T. Katayama, M. Tomita, K. Arakawa Transcriptome study of Ramazzottius varieornatus for the comprehensive identification of genes related to DNA damage response
(Young Scientist Award contestant)
 
£. Kaczmarek, P.J. Bartels, M. Roszkowska, D.R. Nelson The zoogeography of marine tardigrades
 
£. Kaczmarek, B. Go³dyn, M. Roszkowska, A. Moreno-Talamantes, D.A. Ciobanu, P.J. Bartels, D.R. Nelson, M. Ostrowska, K. Zawierucha, £. Michalczyk Is the buccal tube width of Milnesium species correlated with gut contents?
 
P. Koszty³a, D. Stec, P. G¹siorek, W. Morek, K. Michno, K. Zawierucha, £. Kaczmarek, Z. Prokop, £. Michalczyk Estimating the ideal sample size for tardigrade morphometry
 
J. Cytan, J. Baczyñski, L. G¹siorowski, E. Sieredziñski, M. Tischer, K. Zawierucha First report on Tardigrada of ancient lake Ohrid and Galicica National Park (Macedonia) with the note on sponge dwelling species (Young Scientist Award contestant)
 
M. Mapalo, D. Stec, D. Bascos, £. Michalczyk The first record of limno-terrestrial Tardigrada from the Philippines, with an integrative description of a new species of the Macrobiotus harmsworthi group (Eutardigrada: Macrobiotidae)
(Young Scientist Award contestant)
 
S.J. McInnes, P.J.A. Pugh Stepping across Antarctica with Acutuncus antarcticus
 
E. Perry In search of the Great American Water Bear: Macrobiotus americanus
 
T. Vasanthan, C. Fernandez, N. Kissoon, G. Karam, N. Duquette, C. Seymour, J.R. Stone Radiation tolerance and radiation-induced bystander effects in the eutardigrade species Hypsibius dujardini
(Young Scientist Award contestant)
 
M.A. Rocha. A. González Reyes, J. Corronca, S. Rodríguez Artigas, I. Doma, Y. Repp, X. Acosta Tardigrades diversity, an evaluation in natural and disturbed environments of the province of Salta (Argentina)
 
É. Santos, M. Rubal, P. Veiga, C.M.C. da Rocha, P. Fontoura The geographic distribution of Batillipes species (Tardigrada, Arthrotardigrada) in the Atlantic basin can reveal cryptic speciation?
 
A.C. Suzuki A marine tardigrade, Actinarctus cf. neretinus, found in Shimabara Bay, Japan
 
E. Umezaki, K. Ochiai Features of tardigrade gait
 
K. Zawierucha, M. Ostrowska, M. Kolicka, N. Makowska, S. Chmielewski Preliminary studies on the abiotic and biotic factors influencing tardigrade abundance in cryoconite holes (Hornsund, Spitsbergen)
 
K. Zawierucha, D. Stec, N. Takeuchi, D. Lachowska-Cierlik, Z. Li A new species of Ramazzottius from cryoconite holes in the Tien and in the Qilian Mountains (China and Kirghizia)


Proceedings

Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society
vol. 178(4), 2016

13th International Symposium on Tardigrada
Modena, Italy, 23-26 June 2015

Guest Editors:
L. Rebecchi & D.R. Nelson

COVER

 

 

CONTENTS

(click paper titles to open full texts in PDF)
 

TITLE

PAGES

   
Issue Information 723-725
   
Rebecchi, L. & Nelson, D.R. Introductory Text – Preface 726-729
   
Bartels, P.J., Apodaca, J.J., Mora, C. & Nelson, D.R. A global biodiversity estimate of a poorly known taxon: phylum Tardigrada. 737-746
   
Kaczmarek, £., Go³dyn, B., McInnes, S.J. & Michalczyk, £. Diversity of limno-terrestrial tardigrades of the Americas in relation to the Great American Biotic Interchange hypothesis (GABI). 737-746
   
Rubal, M., Veiga, P., Fontoura, P., Santos E. & Sousa-Pinto, I. Biodiversity of marine tardigrades from the northern coast of Portugal (Iberian Peninsula). 747-754
   
Rocha, A.M., González-Reyes, A., Corronca, J., Rodríguez-Artigas, S., Doma, I., Repp, E.Y & Acosta, X. Tardigrade diversity: an evaluation of natural and disturbed environments of the province of Salta (Argentina). 755-764
   
Koszty³a, P., Stec, D., Morek, W., G¹siorek, P., Zawierucha, K., Michno, K., Ufir, K., Ma³ek, D., Hlebowicz, K., Laska, A., Dudziak, M., Frohme, M., Prokop, Z.M., Kaczmarek, £. & Michalczyk, £. Experimental taxonomy confirms the environmental stability of morphometric traits in a taxonomically challenging group of microinvertebrates. 765-775
   
Stec, D., G¹siorek, P., Morek, W., Koszty³a, P., Zawierucha, K., Michno, K., Kaczmarek, £., Prokop, Z.M. & Michalczyk, £. Estimating optimal sample size for tardigrade morphometry. 776-784
   
Morek, W., Stec, D., G¹siorek, P., Schill, R.O., Kaczmarek, £. & Michalczyk, £. An experimental test of eutardigrade preparation methods for light microscopy. 785-793
   
Roszkowska, M., Bartels, P.J., Go³dyn, B., Ciobanu, D., Fontoura, P., Michalczyk, £., Nelson, D.R., Ostrowska, M., Moreno-Talamantes, A. & Kaczmarek, £. Is the gut content of Milnesium (Eutardigrada) related to buccal tube size? 794-803
   
Møbjerg, N., Kristensen, R.M. & Jørgensen, A. Data from new taxa infer Isoechiniscoides gen. nov. and increase the phylogenetic and evolutionary understanding of echiniscoidid tardigrades (Echiniscoidea: Tardigrada). 804-818
   
Cesari, M., Vecchi, M., Palmer, A., Bertolani, R., Pilato, G., Rebecchi, L. & Guidetti, R. What if the claws are reduced? Morphological and molecular phylogenetic relationships of the genus Haplomacrobiotus May, 1948 (Eutardigrada, Parachela). 819-827
   
Hohberg, K. & Lang, B. The feeding apparatus and taxonomic position of clawless Apodibius confusus Dastych, 1983 (Tardigrada: Isohypsibiidae). 828-833
   
Guidetti, R., Rebecchi, L., Bertolani, R., Jönsson, K.I., Kristensen, R.M. & Cesari, M. Morphological and molecular analyses on Richtersius (Eutardigrada) diversity reveal its new systematic position and lead to the establishment of a new genus and a new family within Macrobiotoidea. 834-845
   
Vecchi, M., Vicente, F., Guidetti, R., Bertolani, R., Rebecchi, L. & Cesari, M. Interspecific relationships of tardigrades with bacteria, fungi and protozoans, with a focus on the phylogenetic position of Pyxidium tardigradum (Ciliophora). 846-855
   
Bingemer, J., Hohberg, K. & Schill, R.O. First detailed observations on tardigrade mating behaviour and some aspects of the life history of Isohypsibius dastychi Pilato, Bertolani & Binda 1982 (Tardigrada, Isohypsibiidae). 856-862
   
Ito, M., Saigo, T., Abe, W., Kubo, T. & Kunieda, T. Establishment of an isogenic strain of the desiccation-sensitive tardigrade Isohypsibius myrops (Parachela, Eutardigrada) and its life history traits. 863-870
   
Hansen, J.G., Kristensen, R.M., Jørgensen, A., Accogli, G., D'Addabbo, R. & Gallo, M. Postembryonic development, paedomorphosis, secondary sexual dimorphism and population structure of a new Florarctus species (Tardigrada, Heterotardigrada). 871-877
   
Hyra, M., Rost-Roszkowska, M.M., Student, S., W³odarczyk, A., Deperas, M., Janelt, K. & Poprawa I. Body cavity cells of Parachela during their active life. 878-887
   
Czernekova, M. & Jönsson, K.I. Mitosis in storage cells of the eutardigrade Richtersius coronifer. 888-896
   
Hyra, M., Poprawa, I., W³odarczyk, A., Student, S., Sonakowska, L., Kszuk-Jendrysik, M. & Rost-Roszkowska M.M. Ultrastructural changes in the midgut epithelium of Hypsibius dujardini (Doyère, 1840) (Tardigrada, Eutardigrada, Hypsibiidae) in relation to oogenesis. 897-906
   
Hygum, T.L., Clausen, L.K.B., Halberg, K.A., Jørgensen, A. & Møbjerg, N. Tun formation is not a prerequisite for desiccation tolerance in the marine tidal tardigrade Echiniscoides sigismundi. 907-911
   
Heidemann, N.W.T., Smith, D.K., Hygum, T.L., Stapane, L., Clausen, L.K.B., Jørgensen, A., Hélix-Nielsen, C. & Møbjerg, N. Osmotic stress tolerance in semi-terrestrial tardigrades. 912-918
   
Fernandez, C., Vasanthan, T., Kissoon, N., Karam, G., Duquette, N., Seymour, C. & Stone, J.R. Radiation tolerance and bystander effects in the eutardigrade species Hypsibius dujardini (Parachaela: Hypsibiidae). 919-923
   
Jönsson, K.I., Schill, R.O., Rabbow, E., Rettberg, P. & Harms-Ringdahl, M. The fate of the TARDIS offspring: no intergenerational effects of space exposure. 924-930


 


Booklet

Click here to download the booklet with the programme, abstracts and other Symposium info.
 


Photos

By Iza Poprawa,
by Nigel Marley,
by Peter Degma,
by Ralph Schill
,
by Vladimir Gross.
 


Official website

www.tardigrada2015.it
 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Copyright by £ukasz Michalczyk (2004-2017)

statystyka